Baltimore-Washington Section Awards

Silver Award

Best Practice – Partnerships with Collegiates, Professionals, Industry, and Academia

Gold Award

Gold Award

Silver Award

Silver Award

Best Practice – Partnerships with Collegiates, Professionals, Industry, and Academia

  • SWE Mission Award – Best Practice, Mentoring
  • SWE Mission Award, Silver
  • Professional Development Program Award – Professional, Large Section
  • SWE Region E Governor’s Choice Award -“Aspire to Lead” workshop
  • Membership Retention Award – Professional, Large Section
  • History Award
  • Best Strategic Communication
  • ExxonMobil Foundation Career Guidance Event/Series, Large Section
  • Membership Growth Award, Large Section (31.80%)
  • Largest Net Increase Award, Large Section
  • Newsletter Competition Honorable Mention, Large Section
  • Exxon Education Foundation Program Awards, Large Section
  • Strategic Communication Awards, Large Section
  • Motorola Multicultural Committee Award, Large Section
  • Membership Program Award, Large Section


Individual Awards

Alice Bowan, JHU/Applied Physics Laboratory
Resnik Challenger MedalFor visionary technical contributions to deep space and Earth-orbiting spacecraft and for developing cost-saving, hardware-life-extending strategies that are making ever bolder missions possible.

Kerri Phillips, PdD, JHU/APL
Emerging Leader AwardFor technical expertise and thought leadership in weapons systems technologies; for advocacy of inclusive STEM opportunities; and for serving as a dynamic role model for next-generation engineers.

Alexandra Damley-Strnad, Northrop Grumman Corporation
Rising Technical Contributor Award For commitment to growing future talent by mentoring and sponsoring STEM events; for technical and community-based contributions; and for using her experience to find novel approaches to technical challenges.

Malika Grayson, PhD, Northrop Grumman Corporation
Advocating for Women in Engineering Award For being a proactive leader in the STEM community; for being intentional in advancing and empowering women in engineering; and for developing resources to help them succeed as engineers. 

DCCEAS Young Engineer of the Year Award, Rosemary Cox-Galhotra

  • SWE Distinguished New Engineer, Katharine Gamble
  • SWE Emerging Leader, Alexis McKittrick
  • SWE Distinguished New Engineer, Natalie Miller
  • SWE Region E Outstanding Mentor Award, Kate McGuire
  • Society of Women Engineers Fellow, Cheryl Manning